Topic Options
#3237 - 04/12/18 12:03 PM Cyclical ping loss HELP! lol
Stlnger Offline


Registered: 04/12/18
Posts: 3
So for starters this has been going on for almost 2 years now. Only 1 service provider in town so cant change services. This is A DSL service. I am having 60-70% packet loss on my first two hops (modem and router) then i am having cyclical packet loss and i can almost predict when i will have latency from my data. At first it was every 5 minutes exactly(For example 1:05,1:10,1:15,1:20.....) but now it is happening also on 1:04,1:05,1:09,1:14,1:15...... screen shots below. My most recent test ran all night last night just my computer and the modem plugged up to the outside world. Any ideas would be much appreciated. [img]https://drive.google.com/open?id=110CWRKY0jdN-Kcs3I2KfS-3PIpOrWVKj[/img] [img]https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d2C1kE7Kmo8PFqVsKUszscd9ldVzNSNc[/img] Ping Plotter data Google Drive

Top
#3243 - 04/20/18 06:53 PM Re: Cyclical ping loss HELP! lol [Re: Stlnger]
Hayla Offline

Pingman Staff


Registered: 10/16/17
Posts: 51
Hey there,

Sorry we haven't replied to you yet - looks like this post got buried somehow!

You can check out this site to compare your data; you might be able to effectively find a match.

www.pingplotter.com/fix-your-network/common-network-problems

I'm trying to check out your screenshots, and unfortunately I don't have access. Feel free to upload screenshots directly, if you'd like!
_________________________
Regards,
Hayla

Top
#3244 - 04/23/18 09:23 AM Re: Cyclical ping loss HELP! lol [Re: Stlnger]
Stlnger Offline


Registered: 04/12/18
Posts: 3

Top
#3250 - 04/25/18 11:39 AM Re: Cyclical ping loss HELP! lol [Re: Stlnger]
Stlnger Offline


Registered: 04/12/18
Posts: 3
I did read something on the interpreting results page about "time based loading" what is this? i have done a google search to find some information on it and all i find is timed based loading for forklifts.

Top
#3251 - 04/27/18 06:29 PM Re: Cyclical ping loss HELP! lol [Re: Stlnger]
Hayla Offline

Pingman Staff


Registered: 10/16/17
Posts: 51
Hey there,

That time-based loading was kind of an arbitrary term - it just means that maybe at that point in time, the load was really high on the service.

I also can't see your screenshots still - it's telling me I need access. Feel free to attach them to the forum if you like.
_________________________
Regards,
Hayla

Top

Search

Who's Online
0 registered (), 19 Guests and 0 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod