Topic Options
#1936 - 09/10/07 06:37 AM Can't resume?
William Smith Offline


Registered: 09/02/07
Posts: 18
I stopped a bunch of traces from the WWWebserver, changed their stats to 480 samples to try to speed refreshes up, and when I click on "Resume Trace" I get:

/*
if (PingPlotter.TargetCount > 0) then
set TraceTarget = PingPlotter.Targets(0)
else
TraceTarget = GetNewTarget
end if
elseif Variable("formaction") = "Resume Trace" then
---- Error:Access violation at address 005DF8D7 in module 'PingPlotter.exe'. Read of address 0000032C, Row: 315, Col: 5----
TraceTarget.Start
--^--
elseif Variable("formaction") = "Stop Trace" then
TraceTarget.Stop

*/

[Though it does seem to have restarted the traces...]

Top
#1937 - 09/10/07 03:02 PM Re: Can't resume? [Re: William Smith]
Pete Ness Offline



Registered: 08/30/99
Posts: 1106
Loc: Boise, Idaho
Does that happen on *every* target, or just one? Are you using IIS or the built-in web server?

There might be a timing issue here - send us a support ticket from the Help menu in the PingPlotter Pro user interface and it should send more details about that error and we can have a look.

- Pete

Top
#1938 - 09/11/07 10:30 AM Re: Can't resume? [Re: Pete Ness]
William Smith Offline


Registered: 09/02/07
Posts: 18
Quote:
Does that happen on *every* target, or just one? Are you using IIS or the built-in web server?


Every target, using the built-in webserver. I'll send a ticket.

Thanks!

Top
#1939 - 09/11/07 10:57 AM Re: Can't resume? [Re: William Smith]
William Smith Offline


Registered: 09/02/07
Posts: 18
It's not doing it any more, might have been related to the "100% CPU problem I was seeing", or maybe it just needed a reboot...

Top

Search

Who's Online
0 registered (), 9 Guests and 1 Spider online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod